Hannay v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) MCL 500.3107 defines “work loss” in the context of no-fault benefits, providing, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

* * *

(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.... [ ]

MCL 500.3107a adds that “work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident.”

Importantly, the statutory language requires that work-loss damages consist of lost income from “work an injured person would have performed.” We explained in MacDonald v. State Farm that “work-loss benefits compensate the injured person for income he would have received but for the accident.”