analyzing the award of attorney fees under statute and common law
[…] In such a case, courts of equity have traditionally held that it is unfair to allow others to benefit at the expense of the prevailing party without contributing to the costs incurred in securing the common fund.
The flaw in plaintiff's argument, however, is that no common fund was created because the social security benefits did not inure to the benefit of the defendant. Thus, the common fund exception is inapplicable.
Furthermore, the setoff required by § 3109(1) applies to benefits "provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government. . . ." (Emphasis added.) As recently established in Profit v Citizens Ins Co of America, 444 Mich. 281, 288; 506 N.W.2d 514 (1993), social security disability benefits are "provided or required to be provided" under federal law and, therefore, must be set off from plaintiff's no-fault benefits.