analyzing the award of attorney fees under statute and common law
[…] Accordingly, the receipt of some unemployment compensation, as the plaintiff was receiving here, does not definitively answer the question whether a person is "temporarily unemployed," as that term is used in § 3107a.
C
Having concluded that the plaintiff in this case is not unemployed, thereby precluding application of § 3107a, his work loss must be determined pursuant to § 3107(1)(b). We believe that the Legislature intended § 3107(1)(b) to govern the amount of work-loss benefits for those employed on either a part-time or full-time basis. Section 3107(1)(b) makes no distinction between part-time and full-time work while § 3107a does. "Work-loss" is defined in § 3107(1)(b) as a "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed . . . if he or she had not been injured." (Emphasis added.) Section 3107a provides that work loss for a person temporarily unemployed "shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident." (Emphasis added.)