Gregory v. Transamerica Ins Co.
[…] The majority reaches this conclusion on the basis of cases which we believe are factually distinguishable. We would hold that where there is a legitimate dispute between an injured employee and a workers' compensation carrier, and the parties in good faith enter into a redemption agreement, only the amount of workers' compensation benefits provided or required to be provided under the agreement should ordinarily be set off pursuant to § 3109(1) of the no-fault act.

MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1) provides:

Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

The Workers' Disability Compensation Act provides that a payment under the act "shall not be assignable." This provision does "not apply to or affect the validity of an assignment made to an insurance company. . . ." MCL 418.821; MSA 17.237(821).