2023 CA 0069
[…] The claims against the Priceline defendants and the Travelocity defendants were dismissed by judgments signed April 5, 2022. The Orbitz defendants were identified as: Trip Network, Inc.; Orbitz, LLC; and Internetwork Publishing Corp, (d/b/a Lodging.com). The Expedia defendants were identified as: Expedia, Inc. (WA); Hotels.com, LP; Hotwire, Inc.; and Egencia, LLC. Herein, the Orbitz and Expedia defendants are collectively referred to as "Expedia," and are the only defendants remaining in this litigation.
The petition contained the substance of La. R.S. 47:301 (4)(f)(i), which defines a "dealer" as "[a]ny person, who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter."