2023 CA 0069
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:302(C)(2) contemplates that "the dealer," who is a party to the taxable transaction, is the party responsible for remitting the taxes collected on the specifically defined "sales of services" to the appropriate taxing authority. See Lopinto, 335 So.3d at 441. There can only be one dealer required to collect sales tax from the purchaser. Normand v. Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC, 201900263 (La. 1/29/20), 340 So.3d 615, 626.
1. Dealer by statute
Pertinent hereto, "Dealer" is defined by La. R.S. 47:301(4)(f)(i) as "[a]ny person, who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter [Chapter 2. Sales Tax of Title 47]."