2023 CA 0069
[…] Lopinto, 335 So.3d at 445. As the Lopinto court recognized, the fact that Expedia collects and transmits the anticipated taxes on the rental rate charged by the hotels to the hotels does not relieve the hotels of their tax-collection and remittance obligations or cause Expedia to assume the hotels' obligation to collect and remit the subject taxes to the appropriate taxing authorities. See Id. As noted above, pursuant to La. R.S. 47:302(C)(2), "[t]he tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer ...." (Emphasis added.)
We find Normand to be controlling and agree with the Lopinto court that pursuant to the statute, the "dealer" is the party to the taxable transaction who has the legal responsibility to remit the taxes collected to the appropriate taxing authority.