Davis-Lynch Holding v. Robinson
[…] R.S. 47:287.95 was controlling, they disagree as to its proper interpretation and application. Specifically, they solely dispute whether the Gain could be included in the denominator of the Revenue Ratio of La. R.S. 47:287.95(F). Accordingly, we must determine whether the Board's application and interpretation of La. R.S. 47:287.95(F) was legally correct. The proper application and interpretation of a statute presents a question of law which we review de novo, without according any deference to the legal conclusion of the Board. Quest Diagnostics, 2016 WL 4719894 at *6.

La. R.S. 47:287.95(F) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Manufacturing, merchandising, and other business. (1) Except as provided in this Subsection, the Louisiana apportionment percent of any taxpayer whose net apportionable income is derived primarily from the business of transportation by pipeline or from any business not included in Subsections A through E of this Section shall be the arithmetical average of three ratios, as follows:

(a) The ratio of the value of the immovable and corporeal movable property owned by the taxpayer and located in Louisiana to the value of all immovable and corporeal movable property owned by the taxpayer and used in the production of the net apportionable income.

(b) The ratio of the amount paid by the taxpayer for salaries, wages, and other compensation for personal services rendered in this state to the total amount paid by the taxpayer for salaries, wages,

and other compensation for personal services in connection with the production of net apportionable income.

(c) The ratio of net sales made in the regular course of business and other gross apportionable income attributable to this state to the total net sales made in the regular course of business and other gross apportionable income of the taxpayer.

At no time during the Taxable Period was Davis-Lynch's income derived primarily from a business included in Subsections (A) through (E) of La. R.S. 47:287.95, including air transportation, pipeline transportation, other transportation, service enterprises, and oil and gas.