Davis-Lynch Holding v. Robinson
[…] Quest, 2016 WL 4719894 at *7. Unless the words imposing the tax are expressly in the statute, the tax cannot be imposed. Cleco Evangeline, LLC v. Louisiana Tax Commission, 2001-2162 (La. 4/3/02), 813 So.2d 351, 355.

Applying these principles of statutory construction, we find the Legislature did not intend to exclude sales not made in the regular course of business from "other gross apportional income" in the denominator of the Revenue Ratio. La. R.S. 47:287.61, which is also contained in the Louisiana Corporation Income Tax Act, defines "gross income" of a corporation as "the same items and the same dollar amount required by federal law to be reported as gross income on the corporation's federal income tax return for the same taxable year, subject to the modifications specified in this Part, whether or not a federal income tax return is actually filed." In this regard, the Gain herein was reported as gross income on Davis-Lynch's federal tax return.