Quest Diagnostics Clinical Labs., Inc. v. Barfield
[…] Cleco Evangeline, LLC, 813 So.2d at 355. Absent evidence to the contrary, the language of the statute itself must clearly and unambiguously express the intent to apply to the property in question. Id.

Applying these principles of statutory construction, we find that Subsection (F) does not clearly and unambiguously express an intent to attribute income derived from general services performed in another state to Louisiana. Specifically, La. R.S. 47:287.95(F) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Manufacturing, merchandising, and other business. Except as provided in this Subsection, the Louisiana apportionment percent of any taxpayer whose net apportionable income is derived primarily from the business of transportation by pipeline or from any business not included in Subsections A through E of this Section shall be the arithmetical average of three ratios, as follows:

(a) The ratio of the value of the immovable and corporeal movable property owned by the taxpayer and located in Louisiana to the value of all immovable and corporeal movable property owned by the taxpayer and used in the production of the net apportionable income.

(b) The ratio of the amount paid by the taxpayer for salaries, wages, and other compensation for personal services rendered in this state to
the total amount paid by the taxpayer for salaries, wages, and other compensation for personal services in connection with the production of net apportionable income.

(c) The ratio of net sales made in the regular course of business and other gross apportionable income attributable to this state to the total net sales made in the regular course of business and other gross apportionable income of the taxpayer.

(2)

* * * * *

(c) The term "business of manufacturing or merchandising" shall only include a taxpayer whose net apportionable income is derived primarily from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property.

* * * * *