NO. 21-CA-132
[…] Thus, it is clear under Normand that the OTCs did not become "dealers" under the subject tax statutes simply by collecting anticipated sales and occupancy taxes directly from the consumers and then transmitting the anticipated taxes to the hotels. The fact that the OTCs collect and transmit the anticipated taxes on the rental rate charged by the hotels to the hotels does not relieve the hotels of their tax-collection and remittance obligations or cause the OTCs to assume the hotels’ obligation to collect and remit the subject taxes to the Sheriff. As noted above, under La. R.S. 47:302(C)(2), "[t]he tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer , as defined herein, ...". (Emphasis added.) The "dealer" is the party to the taxable transaction who has the legal responsibility to remit the taxes collected to the Sheriff. Neither the statute nor Normand also require that the "dealer" be the party who collects the taxes from the consumer.