NO. 21-CA-132
[…] In brief, the Sheriff argues that the trial court erred in dismissing its LUTPA claim against the OTCs prior to discovery and presentation of evidence. The trial court found, however, that to the extent that the Sheriff was alleging that Louisiana consumers were damaged by the OTCs "deceptive" practices, the Sheriff failed to state a right of action to bring this claim, as LUTPA does not allow the Sheriff to bring an action in a representative capacity, as per La. R.S. 51:1409(A). The Sheriff fails to address this finding in brief.
La. R.S. 51:1409(A) provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages...." (Emphasis added.)