NO. 21-CA-132
[…] R.S. 47:301(14)(a). We must also decide whether the OTCs are "dealers" under the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code. Finally, we must decide whether the trial court properly dismissed the Sheriff's alleged LUTPA claim in its June 12, 2019 judgment on defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings.
We will address the Sheriff's assignments of error through discussion, analysis, and resolution of the issues presented thereby, as set forth below.
First issue: Did the OTCs perform taxable "sales of services"?
La. R.S. 47:302 – Imposition of Tax, states in pertinent part:
C. (1) There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined , in this state, at the price of two percent of the amounts paid or charged for such services.
(2) The tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer, as defined herein , shall be paid at the time and in the manner hereinafter provided, and shall be in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise,
license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to taxes levied under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Subtitle II of this Title.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, this statute contemplates two things: first, that only the specifically defined "sales of services" are taxable, and second, that the "dealer," who is a party to the taxable transaction, is the party responsible for remitting the taxes collected to the Sheriff.