NO. 21-CA-132
[…] Cox Communications Louisiana, LLC , 14-563 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/23/14), 167 So.3d 156, 162, writ denied , 15-0158 (La. 4/10/15), 163 So.3d 815, citing La. R.S. 47:302(C) and Intracoastal Pipe Service, Co., Inc. v. Assumption Parish Sales & Use Tax Dep't , 558 So.2d 1296, 1298 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1990), writ granted on other grounds , 563 So.2d 863 (La. 1990).
La. R.S. 47:301(14)(a) provides:
(14) "Sales of services" means and includes the following:
(a) The furnishing of sleeping rooms, cottages or cabins by hotels .
(Emphasis added.)
Prior to the 2016 legislative amendment to the statute, La. R.S. 47:301(6)(a) defined a "hotel" as "any establishment engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of six or more sleeping rooms, cottage or cabins at a single business location."
In 2016, the Legislature amended and expanded the definition of "hotel," found in La. R.S. 47:301(6)(a), to include the following, in pertinent part: