NO. 21-CA-132
[…] Further, the OTCs do not create or implement hotel policies, procedures, or marketing, or hire, train, or supervise hotel employees. They do not check in the travelers, assign them rooms, or give them access to their rooms.
The trial court found that the OTCs were clearly not "hotels" under the pre-2016 version of La. R.S. 47:301(6)(a) ("any establishment engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of six or more sleeping rooms, cottage or cabins at a single business location."). Upon de novo review, we find no error in this legal conclusion.