NO. 19-CA-350
[…] Id. Words of a law must be given their generally prevailing meaning. La. C.C. art. 11. When the words of a law are ambiguous, their meaning must be sought by examining the context in which they occur and the text of the law as a whole. La. C.C. art. 12. The meaning of words or phrases may be ascertained by the words and phrases with which they are associated. Caldwell v. Janssen Pharm., Inc. , 2012-2447 (La. 1/28/14), 144 So.3d 898, 908, citing, Pumphrey v. City of New Orleans , 05-0979 (La. 4/4/06), 925 So.2d 1202, 1211.
We do not find the statute ambiguous. The language of La. R.S. 47:302(K)(5) can be interpreted merely by applying the normal meaning of the words. La. R.S. 47:302(K)(5) provides:
The tax levied under this Subsection shall be levied and collected only from vendors who qualify as a "dealer" in this state solely by virtue of engaging in regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising fliers, or other advertising, or by means of print, radio, or television media, including but not limited to