NO. 19-CA-350
[…] In another argument concerning the amount of the credit given, the Collector argued that he is entitled to an offset of the credit in the amount of collections commissions he was deprived of pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5523(B)(2). That statute provides that the Collector shall receive an 11% commission of sales taxes he collects. The Board denied that request relying on La. R.S. 47:302(K)(7)(a)(ii). The Board determined that statute does not provide for an offset for the Collector's commission. We find this to be error.
La. R.S. 13:5523(B)(2) provides: In addition, the sheriff of the parish of Jefferson shall collect all sales taxes levied by the Jefferson Parish Council and/or the Jefferson Parish School Board, for which collection he shall receive as compensation, eleven percent of the aggregate amount of sales taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the Jefferson Parish Council, and nine and one-half percent of the aggregate amount of sales taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the Jefferson Parish School Board.
La. R.S.47:302 provides in pertinent part:
K. An additional tax shall be levied as follows:
...
(7)(a) From the current collections of the tax collected under this Subsection, the secretary shall make the following distributions:
...