NO. 19-CA-350
[…] Lerner argues that it made two good faith attempts to secure a refund from the Department for taxes remitted on the DMR remittances. Further, Lerner argues that it cannot be found to be in bad faith after the audit because the interpretation of the appropriateness of the use of DMR remittances was not yet determined.
In its reasons for judgment, the Board pointed out that La. R.S. 47:337.86(E)(1), unlike section (A)(1), applies when taxes are paid to an "incorrect" rather than a "similar" taxing authority. La. R.S. 47:337.86(E)(1) provides:
E. (1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no person shall be taxed with respect to a particular event more than once, provided that the person collecting and remitting taxes can produce to the collector documentary evidence to show a good faith effort to recover taxes paid to the incorrect taxing authority.
Citing Billeaudeau v. Opelousas Gen. Hosp. Auth. , 17-735 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/7/18), 239 So.3d 306, 313, writ denied , 18-388 (La. 5/25/18), 243 So.3d 565, the Board further stated: