NO. 19-CA-350
[…] Credits
The Collector's first and second assignments of error and Lerner's assignments of error numbers four and five address what, if any, credit Lerner is entitled to for its incorrect payment of taxes on the DMR remittances. The Board ruled that Lerner is not entitled to a credit pursuant to La. R.S. 47:337.86(A)(1) . However, the Board gave a partial credit to Lerner pursuant to La. R.S. 47:337.86(E)(1) in the amount of $47,223.49 for the tax periods July 1, 2010 through May 31, 2017.
La. R.S. 47:337.86(A)(1) provides: A credit against the sales and use tax imposed by any taxing authority of the state shall be granted to a taxpayer who paid monies, whether or not paid in error, absent bad faith, based upon a similar tax, levy, or assessment upon the same tangible personal property in a taxing jurisdiction of this state or another state. The credit granted herein shall be applicable only when a similar taxing authority is seeking to impose and collect a similar tax, levy, or assessment from a taxpayer upon the same tangible personal property for which the taxpayer has paid a similar tax, levy, or assessment to a similar taxing authority.
La. R.S. 47:337.86(E)(1) provides: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no person shall be taxed with respect to a particular event more than once, provided that the person collecting and remitting taxes can produce to the collector documentary evidence to show a good faith effort to recover taxes paid to the incorrect taxing authority.
The Collector argues that Lerner is not entitled to any credit under either provision of La.