Roane v. Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Weisfield, ¶¶ 23-24. But, after analyzing the statute, the division concluded "that the [OML] creates a legally protected interest on behalf of Colorado citizens in having public bodies conduct public business openly in conformity with its provisions." Id. at ¶ 22.

¶ 37 As we have already noted, subsection (9)(a) provides that "[a]ny person denied or threatened with denial of any of the rights that are conferred on the public by [the OML] has suffered an injury in fact and, therefore, has standing to challenge the violation of [that statute]." § 24-6-402(9)(a) (emphasis added). Section 2-4-401(8), C.R.S. 2023, provides that person "means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity." See also § 24-72-202(3), C.R.S. 2023 (provision of the Colorado Open Records Act stating that "'[p]erson' means and includes any natural person . . . and any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, or association").