Roane v. Elizabeth Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at ¶ 22.

¶ 37 As we have already noted, subsection (9)(a) provides that "[a]ny person denied or threatened with denial of any of the rights that are conferred on the public by [the OML] has suffered an injury in fact and, therefore, has standing to challenge the violation of [that statute]." § 24-6-402(9)(a) (emphasis added). Section 2-4-401(8), C.R.S. 2023, provides that person "means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity." See also § 24-72-202(3), C.R.S. 2023 (provision of the Colorado Open Records Act stating that "'[p]erson' means and includes any natural person . . . and any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, or association"). But it doesn't define "[a]ny person" or "public," so we look to the plain meaning of these words. See Edwards v. New Century Hospice, Inc., 2023 CO 49, ¶ 20. Merriam-Webster defines "any" as meaning "every," "all," or "unmeasured or unlimited in amount, number, or extent."