Ralph L. Wadsworth Constr. Co. v. Reg'l Rail Partners
[…] In particular, the claim included amounts for lost profits, contractual mark-ups, and nonrental equipment costs. The items identified as "extended overhead" included recompense for time that the company's equipment stood idle due to the delays. None of these items falls within the ambit of "labor, materials, sustenance, or other supplies used or consumed by a . . . subcontractor in or about the performance of the work contracted to be done." § 38-26-107(1). Nor do they qualify as "suppl[ying] laborers, rental machinery, tools, or equipment to the extent used in the prosecution of the work." Id. (emphasis added). And there is no reasonable basis to assert that they do.

¶ 38 Nor can it reasonably be said that this unliquidated claim for delay damages was "due" at the time Wadsworth filed the amended verified statement of claim.