Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] For example, a financial statement might reflect that an association has $100,000 in a bank account as an asset, but it would not show the transactions in and out of that account (the receipts and expenditures) resulting in the end balance.
¶ 24 Section 38-33.3-317(1)(j) requires an association to maintain "[f]inancial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with section 38-33.3-316(8)[, C.R.S. 2023,] concerning statements of unpaid assessments." Section 38-33.3-316(8), in turn, requires an association to furnish to a unit owner "a written statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments currently levied against such owner’s unit." A record that satisfies section 38-33.3-317(1)(j) would reflect amounts a unit owner has been assessed but has not paid—amounts an association has not received—so it would not reflect either "receipts" or "expenditures" of the association, which is what section 38-33.3-317(1)(a) requires.