Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] ¶ 20 Second, the legislature exempted several types of records from mandatory disclosure but did not include an association’s bank statements among the exemptions. Section 38-33.3-317(3) identifies seven categories of records that "may be withheld from inspection and copying" and section 38-33.3-317(3.5) identifies two categories of records that "are not subject to inspection and copying" and "must be withheld." An association’s bank statements are not listed in either subsection. And although section 38-33.3-317(3.5)(b)(I) prohibits an association from disclosing "[p]ersonal identification and account information of members and residents, including bank account information," it is silent as to the association's bank account information. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 21 To be sure, personal bank account information belonging to an individual member is not one of the eighteen categories of records identified in subsection (1). See § 38-33.3-317(1).