Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] This is the rationale that the district court generally adopted in dismissing Seaman’s complaint. But for three reasons, we disagree.
¶ 19 First, to the extent bank statements are already included in one of the eighteen categories of records an association is required to maintain as set forth in subsection (1), the legislature need not have separately listed them. Certain of the eighteen categories are narrow—for example, "[a] list of the names, electronic mail addresses, and physical mailing addresses of its current executive board members and officers," § 38-33.3-317(1)(h), which likely is a single record. But others are quite broad—such as "[r]ecords of claims for construction defects and amounts received pursuant to settlement of those claims," § 38-33.3-317(1)(b), which could include demand letters, litigation-initiating complaints, settlement agreements, check stubs or wire transfer receipts, and other similar documents. Subsection (1)(a) is a broad category.