Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] But a snapshot of an association’s assets and liabilities is not likely to include "[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures." § 38-33.3-317(1)(a). For example, a financial statement might reflect that an association has $100,000 in a bank account as an asset, but it would not show the transactions in and out of that account (the receipts and expenditures) resulting in the end balance.
¶ 24 Section 38-33.3-317(1)(j) requires an association to maintain "[f]inancial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with section 38-33.3-316(8)[, C.R.S. 2023,] concerning statements of unpaid assessments." Section 38-33.3-316(8), in turn, requires an association to furnish to a unit owner "a written statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments currently levied against such owner’s unit."