Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] Id.; see also §§ 2-4-101, -201, C.R.S. 2023; A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16, ¶ 8, 296 P.3d 1026. And we avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results. Dep't of Revenue v. Agilent Techs., Inc., 2019 CO 41, ¶ 16, 441 P.3d 1012. When the language of a statute is clear, we enforce it as written. Elder v. Williams, 2020 CO 88, ¶ 18, 477 P.3d 694.
B. The Bank Statements May Be Detailed Records of Receipts and Expenditures Affecting the Operation and Administration of an Association
¶ 13 As noted, section 38-33.3-317(1) obligates an association to "maintain" eighteen categories of records "for purposes of document retention and production to owners." § 38-33.3-317(1)(a)-(p). Under section 38-33.3-317(2), "all records maintained by the association must be available for examination and copying by a unit owner or the owner’s authorized agent" in accordance with prescribed procedures. Furthermore, "the association may not condition the production of records upon the statement of a proper purpose." Id.