Court of Appeals Nos. 22CA2103 23CA0372
[…] True, we avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous. See McBride v. People, 2022 CO 30, ¶ 23, 511 P.3d 613. But we are not convinced that the records identi- fied in subsections (1)(g) and (1)(j) necessarily constitute "[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and administration of the association." § 38-33.3-317(1)(a).
¶ 23 Section 38-33.3-317(1)(g) requires an association to maintain "[f]inancial statements as described in section 7-136-106, C.R.S. [2023], for the past three years."