noting that by giving different words independent effect, no word is rendered superfluous
[…] In addition, school districts are statutorily singled out as being authorized to “operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds and television relay translator facilities.” § 29–7–102(1). Beyond all these powers conferred on school districts, a school district is capable of acquiring the status of “special district” as defined in section 29–21–101(1)(g), C.R.S. (2013), that is “[a] special district organized under article 1 of title 32, C.R.S., which provides park or recreation facilities or programs pursuant to the district's service plan, which facilities or programs are open to public use,” § 29–21–101(1)(g)(I).