Roach v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] [First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5270, Docket No. 18.] In her amended pleading, Plaintiff explains that Allstate communicated its no-pay position on January 26, 2022, and again on January 30, 2023, even though Plaintiff provided medical records documenting her treatments for pain and expert opinions identifying the car crash as the cause of her spinal injuries. [See id.] She asserts that Allstate's no-pay position was unreasonable under the circumstances and violated N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29BB-3. [See id. ¶ 69.]

IFCA was signed into law on January 18, 2022. The enacting legislation provided that IFCA “shall take effect immediately.” 2021 N.J. Laws Ch. 388, § 4. Under the statute, a first-party claimant can sue her insurer for “an unreasonable delay or unreasonable denial of a claim for payment of benefits” under an uninsured motorist (UM) or underinsured motorist (UIM) policy. N.J. Stat.