Costa v. Allstate N.J. Ins. Co.
[…] (Compl., ECF No. 1-1, Count II, ¶¶ 3-5). These allegations merely “parrot[] the elements of a ‘bad faith' cause of action” and the language of the New Jersey Insurance Fair Conduct Act (the “IFCA”). Veyhl, 2021 WL 6062304, at *2; see also N.J. STAT. ANN § 17:29BB-3 (“[A] claimant, who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or who experiences an unreasonable delay for coverage or payment of benefits . . . may . . . file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction ....”). Absent further factual detail and support, they must be disregarded.