CIVIL 1:22-CV-06682
[…] However, the Court declines to make such an inference. Plaintiff does not provide sufficient factual allegations to suggest an absence of a reasonable basis on the part of Allstate for denying coverage. “These allegations merely ‘parrot[ ] the elements of a ‘bad faith' cause of action' and the language of the New Jersey Insurance Fair Conduct Act (the “IFCA”).” Costa, 2023 WL 4418582, at *2 (quoting Veyhl, 2021 WL 6062304, at *2; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29BB-3 (“[A] claimant, who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or who experiences an unreasonable delay for coverage or payment of benefits ... may ... file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction ....”)). There are simply no facts that support an inference that Plaintiff's claim for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing is plausible. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Count II of Plaintiff's Complaint without prejudice.
b. Breach of IFCA and USPA