Roach v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] 1. The Plain Language of IFCA and the Legislature's Intent.

Under IFCA, a claimant who is “unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or who experiences an unreasonable delay for coverage or payment of benefits, under an uninsured or underinsured motorist policy” may sue her automobile insurer. N.J. Stat. § 17:29BB-3. The act thus creates liability for an insurer's (1) “unreasonable delay or unreasonable denial of a claim for payment of benefits under” the insurance policy or (2) “violation of the provisions of [the New Jersey Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29B-4].” Id.