No. 10-CV-6037 (MAT).
[…] Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 631 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).
D. Ground Four: Erroneous Consolidation of the Indictments
Under both state and federal law, decisions to sever "are committed to the broad discretion of the trial court, and will be reversed only upon a showing of substantial prejudice." United States v. Alvarado, 882 F.2d 645, 655 (2d Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1071 (1990); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 200.20(3)(a) (the trial court, "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown," may "in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from the other or others thereof"; "good cause" includes but is not limited to situations where there is "[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense").