No. 02-CV-6073(VEB).
[…] T. 325-26. Over defense objection, the trial judge discharged Juror Randall as "grossly unqualified," stating that he could not allow Randall to sit on the jury "when he specifically, directly tells [the court] he is not going to keep his mind on it and . . . his mind is made up." T. 326-27. In making his decision, the trial judge expressly noted that he was taking into consideration Juror Randall's "body language" and his demonstrated "insistence". Id.
Under New York law, trial judge is authorized under New York Criminal Procedure Law ("C.P.L.") § 270.35 to dismiss jurors under the following circumstances: "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before its rendition of a verdict the court is satisfied, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve . . ., or that a juror has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature . . ., the court may, if an alternative juror . . . is available for service, discharge such trial juror and order that he be replaced." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.35(1); see also Smith v.