N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 70.25 - Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two, two-a and five of this section, when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of t
* * *
(a)[Effective until 9/1/2025] An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms; and
(a)[Effective 9/1/2025] An indeterminate sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms; and
(b) A definite sentence shall run concurrently with any sentence imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term.
2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.
2-a.[Effective until 9/1/2025] When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10, subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* * *