November 13, 1992
[…] (People v Townes, 41 N.Y.2d, at 104.) Indeed, Detective Mariani questioned the defendant only about the incidents in July and August, and learned nothing relevant to what allegedly occurred in May.
While Detective Mariani conceded that he knew a temporary order of protection had been issued in May, he credibly testified that he did not know that the order was issued in connection with a pending criminal charge. Such an order is not, in fact, dependent upon the existence of a criminal case. (See, e.g., Family Ct Act § 153-c, 842 Fam. Ct. Act, 1056 Fam. Ct. Act; cf., CPL 530.13 [1] ["When any criminal action is pending * * * the court * * * may for good cause shown issue a temporary order of protection"].) Even if the law permitted such an order only to issue in connection with a criminal case, and even if Detective Mariani knew of this requirement, Ms. Martinez told him that the order of protection had expired.