NO. 2014–CA–000851–MR
[…] (Emphasis added). This statute has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1998, despite the General Assembly's passage of House Bill (HB) 463 in 2011.
Prior to HB 463, trial courts enjoyed broad authority and discretion in revoking an individual's probation limited only by a preponderance standard and the minimum dictates of due process. Miller v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 358, 359 (Ky. App. 2010) (citation omitted). However, with HB 463 and the creation of KRS 439.3106, the General Assembly provided new criteria. That statute states:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender,
and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
In 2014, our Supreme Court held that, while trial courts retain discretion in revoking probation, consideration of the criteria provided in KRS 439.3106 is a mandatory prerequisite to revocation. See Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014).