NO. 2014–CA–000851–MR
[…] Therefore, contrary to the Commonwealth's assertion that we must show deference to the trial court, we review this question of law de novo. See Commonwealth v. Gamble, 453 S.W.3d 716 (Ky. 2015) (citation omitted).
Analysis
The General Assembly created the pretrial diversion program in 1998 with the addition to the Kentucky Penal Code of various statutes setting out the procedure for granting and voiding a defendant's diversion. Regarding the latter, KRS 533.256 states, in pertinent part:
(1) If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
(2) In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.
(Emphasis added). This statute has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1998, despite the General Assembly's passage of House Bill (HB) 463 in 2011.