2013–SC–000141–DG
[…] Bell County Coal Corp., 238 S.W.3d 644, 647 (Ky.2007). Our main goal in construing the statute is “to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.” Shawnee Telecom Resources, Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky.2011). Of course, the most logical method of discerning the General Assembly's intent is to look to the plain wording of the statute, assigning “the words employed in the statute ... their ordinary meaning.” Lynch v. Commonwealth, 902 S.W.2d 813, 814 (Ky.1995). Accordingly, we will focus on the words the General Assembly used in constructing HB 463's amendment to KRS 218A.1413.
As amended, KRS 218A.1413, states as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree when:
(a) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
1. Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in Schedules I and II that is not a narcotic drug; or specified in KRS 218A.1412, and which is not a synthetic drug, salvia, or marijuana; or
2. Twenty (20) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III;
(b) He or she knowingly and unlawfully prescribes, distributes, supplies, or sells an anabolic steroid for:
1. Enhancing human performance in an exercise, sport, or game; or
2. Hormonal manipulation intended to increase muscle mass, strength, or weight in the human species without a medical necessity; or
(c) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in that paragraph.
(2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(c) of this section shall be guilty of:
1. A Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years; and
2. A Class D felony for a second offense or subsequent offense.
(Emphasis added)
As subsection (1)(a)-(c) provides, there are three general methods of committing TICS2. Pertinent to our analysis is the third method described in subsection (1)(c).