2013–SC–000141–DG
[…] Therefore, the maximum penalty a sentencing court may bestow upon a first time offender of KRS 218A.1413(1)(c) is three years, despite the crime's Class D classification. As a result, we find no error in the Johnson Circuit Court's sentence of one year for Gamble's TICS2 charge.
Of course, the real issue we are faced with is whether the Johnson Circuit Court was statutorily barred from enhancing Gamble's sentence beyond the aforementioned three-year cap by virtue of his PFO conviction. The Johnson Circuit Court derived the authority to enhance Gamble's sentence from KRS 532.080(5). This statute states that a “person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.” The penalty range supplied in KRS 532.060(2)(c) for a Class C felony, the next highest degree from a Class D felony, is a term of imprisonment “not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years.”