2013–SC–000141–DG
[…] HB 463, however, amended KRS 218A.1413 to treat the third method of committing TICS2 differently. In fact, trafficking in smaller amounts of a controlled substance, as described in subsection (1)(c), is categorized as a Class D felony for the first offense and for any other subsequent offenses. It is important to note that the penalty range for a Class D felony is “not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years.” KRS 532.060(2)(d). However, KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1) carves out an exception for those first-time offenders, like Gamble, who commit this particular crime by stating that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(c) of this section shall be guilty of [ ] [a] Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years.” Despite the rather puzzling language, the General Assembly made it clear that the “sentence to be imposed shall be no greater that three (3) years.”