2022-CA-0280-MR
[…] KRS 533.256; Ballard v. Commonwealth, 320 S.W.3d 69, 73 (Ky. 2010). The Kentucky General Assembly qualified the circuit court's discretion when it enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463), in 2011. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 776. With that, and the creation of KRS 439.3106, the General Assembly provided new criteria for voiding diversion.
Specifically, KRS 439.3106 provides as follows:
(1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Following the implementation of HB 463, to void diversion the trial court must find by a preponderance of evidence: (1) that the diversioner violated a condition of diversion; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or to the community at large; and (3) that the diversioner cannot be appropriately managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; KRS 533.256(1); Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 778-79; Richardson, 494 S.W.3d at 499.
With these principles in mind, we note at the onset that addressing what Vannatter now presents on appeal is a moot point.