No. 653369/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] In response, plaintiffs agree to waive liquidated damages on behalf of the class (NYSCEF Doc No. 35 at 25-26). In reply, defendants contend that plaintiffs cannot waive liquidated damages because those damages are mandatory for willful misconduct. Additionally, the CE Solutions defendants assert that plaintiffs cannot waive liquidated damages because this would render plaintiffs and their counsel inadequate class representatives.
CPLR 901 (b) provides that "[u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action." Courts have held that liquidated damages under Labor Law § 198 constitute a penalty and therefore cannot be sought on behalf of a class {Carter v Frito-Lay, Inc., 74 A.D.2d 550, 551 [1st Dept 1980], affd 52 N.Y.2d 994 [1981]).