No. 653369/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Similarly, the CE Solutions defendants argue that the referral agreement between CE Solutions and Marvelous Mark shows that Marvelous Mark was plaintiffs' employer. The CE Solutions defendants maintain that they did not have the power to hire or fire plaintiffs; did not supervise or control plaintiffs' work schedules or conditions of employment; did not determine plaintiffs' rate and method of payment; and did not maintain employment records on plaintiffs {see NYSCEF Doc No. 32, Slinin aff, ¶¶ 15-17, 27-29).
Labor Law § 190 defines an "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service," and an "employee" is defined as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment" (Labor Law § 190 [2], [3]).