No. 653369/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs contend that Vasquez's retaliation claim is timely considering the Covid toll. In addition, plaintiffs assert that Vasquez has sufficiently alleged retaliation in that she alleges that defendants reduced her schedule and she stopped receiving assignments after her complaints about missing pay. Plaintiffs maintain that defendants are liable for all underpayments in violation of the Labor Law as joint employers.
In reply, defendants do not address plaintiffs argument that Vasquez's retaliation claim is timely.
Labor Law § 215 states that it is unlawful to retaliate against an employee "because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . .. that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner" (Labor Law § 215 [1] [a] [i]). "'[T]his chapter' refers to any provision of the Labor Law" {Epifani v Johnson, 65 A.D.3d 224, 235 [2d Dept 2009] [internal quotation marks omitted]).