No. 653369/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] "First, a public agency must be a party to a contract involving the employment of laborers, workers, or mechanics. Second, the contract must concern a project that primarily involves construction-like labor and is paid for by public funds. Third, the primary objective or function of the work product must be the use or other benefit of the general public"(De La Cruz v Caddell Dry Dock &Repair Co., 21 N.Y.3d 530, 538 [2013]; see also Matter of W.M. Schultz Constr., Inc. v Musolino, 147 A.D.3d 1259, 1260 [3d Dept 2017], Iv denied 30 N.Y.3d 903 [2017]).
Labor Law § 220 (3-a) (e) (i) provides:
"Utility companies who, under local law or ordinance, are required, as a condition of issuance of a permit to use or open a street, to agree that none but competent workers, skilled in the work required of them shall be employed thereon and that prevailing scale of union wages shall be the prevailing wage for the similar titles as established by the fiscal officer pursuant to this section, paid to those so employed, shall be required to keep original payrolls or transcripts thereof..."
When workers on a public works project allege that they were not paid prevailing wages as required by Labor Law § 220,