No. 653369/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Co., Inc., 2019 NY Slip Op 31205[U], *5 [Sup Ct, NY County 2019], affd 193 A.D.3d 511 [1st Dept 2021]; Machuca v Collins Bldg. Servs. Inc., 82 Mise 3d 1211 [A], 2024 NY Slip Op 50281 [U], *2-4 [Sup Ct, NY County 2024]).
The complaint alleges that plaintiffs' work required that defendants pay them prevailing wages and supplemental benefits (NYSCEF Doc No. 17 ¶ 238). Plaintiffs allege two potentially applicable prevailing wage provisions here: Labor Law § 220 and New York City Administrative Code §19-142.
Labor Law § 220 provides that "[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work ... to laborers, work[ers] or mechanics upon . . . public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages" (Labor Law § 220 [3] [a]), which is defined as the rate paid to "workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed" (Labor Law § 220 [5]). The Court of Appeals has set forth a three-factor test to determine whether a project qualifies as a "public work" within the meaning of the statute:
"First, a public agency must be a party to a contract involving the employment of laborers, workers, or mechanics.