Gabin v. Greenwich House, Inc.
[…] New York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 861 F. Supp. 2d 185 [S.D.N.Y.2012] ; Butler v. New York Health & Racquet Club, 768 F. Supp. 2d 516, 536 [S.D.N.Y.2011] ; Nixon v. TWC Admin. LLC, 2017 WL 4712420 at *3–4, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160175 [S.D.N.Y., Sept. 27, 2017, No. 16–CV–6456 (AJN) ]). The filing of an EEOC charge constitutes a simultaneous and automatic filing with the New York State Division of Human Rights (SDHR) due to a work-sharing agreement between the two agencies (see Butler, 768 F. Supp. 2d at 536 ).

Moreover, Administrative Code § 8–502(d) provides, "[u]pon the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint and any court proceeding for review of the dismissal of such complaint, such three-year limitations shall be tolled." The interplay between the EEOC/SDHR work-sharing agreement and the tolling provision in § 8–502(d) "indicates that a charge filed with the EEOC would also toll the statute of limitations period for [City HRL] claims" ( Nixon, 2017 WL 4712420 at *3, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *8 ).