Reynolds Energy Transp. v. Plains Mktg.
[…] R. Civ. P. 13; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005. Therefore, the trial court's Finding 6 is conclusory because it lacks the factual support to sanction Appellants.

Moreover, we previously concluded that the circumstances surrounding the signing of Reynolds Energy's response to the motion for summary judgment and the April 27, 2020 cross-action included ongoing discovery and Plains Marketing's refusal to produce its witnesses for deposition. Reynolds Energy's response to the motion for summary judgment asserted such events. Section 10.001(3) specifically provides that the conduct is not sanctionable if alleged facts "are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(3). Therefore, it was reasonable for Reynolds Energy to oppose the motion for summary judgment and file the cross-claim based on the facts available to it at the time Bair and Johnson signed those documents.