Reynolds Energy Transp. v. Plains Mktg.
[…] The trial court's finding that sanctions against Appellants are appropriate under section 10.001(2) is unfounded. Section 10.001(2) provides that a "claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2). But Chapter 10 expressly prohibits monetary sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading. Id. § 10.004(d) ("The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2)."). Accordingly, the trial court could not have properly awarded sanctions against Appellants for a groundless response to Plains Marketing's motion for summary judgment, the April 27, 2020 cross-action, or the third amended answers to Interrogatory No. 3.