Reynolds Energy Transp. v. Plains Mktg.
[…] The trial court's finding that sanctions against Appellants are appropriate under section 10.001(2) is unfounded. Section 10.001(2) provides that a "claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(2). But Chapter 10 expressly prohibits monetary sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading.