Reynolds Energy Transp. v. Plains Mktg.
[…] App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2002, no pet.)).

5. Sanctions under Rule 215

"If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction available under Rule 215." Tex.R.Civ.P. 13 (citing Tex.R.Civ.P. 215); see New York Underwriters Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 856 S.W.2d 194, 204 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1993, no writ).

B. Chapter 10

Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also authorizes sanctions.

1. Statutory Provisions

Section 10.001 provides that a person who signs a pleading or a motion certifies "that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry" that the following are true:

(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;