In re Barrett
[…] See Highsmith, 587 S.W.3d at 775 ("[A] statutorily compliant MSA is binding on both the parties and the trial court, subject to a few narrow exceptions."); In re A.C., 560 S.W.3d at 632.

1. Statutory Exception

To invoke the statutory exception, Hartley argues that (1) their daughter was a party affected by the MSA, (2) Dustin's alleged inappropriate contact with their daughter made their daughter a victim of family violence, and thus (3) she satisfied subsection (e-1)'s exception. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e-1) (allowing a court to "decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds . . . that . . . a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party's ability to make decisions" and the MSA "is not in the child's best interest"); In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 453.

We disagree.