C.A. No. 07A-04-002 WLW.
[…] On appeal, this Court will not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. Instead, this Court reviews the case to determine if the evidence is legally sufficient to support the Board's factual findings.DISCUSSION
The Board has cited to a different provision of the statute to support its decision than the one cited by the Claims Deputy and the Referee, requiring a different burden that Appellant must meet. The Board cites to Title 19 Delaware Code § 3314(1), whereas the other two decisions were based on Title 19 Delaware Code § 3314(3). Section 3314(1) provides that an individual will be disqualified from benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work . . . However, if an individual has left work involuntarily because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor's certificate to establish such availability . . .
19 Del.C. § 3314(1).
Thus, the issue is whether there is substantial evidence to support the Board's finding that there was a valid contract between Access Labor and Appellant for the IDS job, and if so, whether Appellant left for good cause.