finding there was no binding contract because "[t]he record is clear that [the parties] never reached accord on the final terms of those instruments"
[…] Further, proving the absence of a definitive agreement is the fact that Ramone's attorney Bryde indicated to Lamb that Ramone and Lang had a deal embodied in a later July 23 email.
B. Did Ramone And Lang Form A Partnership Through Their Conduct?
Next, Ramone argues that Lang owed him not only contractual duties but also fiduciary duties because, during the course of their relationship, he and Lang formed a partnership. Under 6 Del. C. § 15-202(a), a partnership is formed through "the association of two or more persons (i) to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. . . ." It is important to note that "[w]here the suit is between the parties as partners, stricter proof is required of the existence of a partnership than where the action is by a third person against either actual partners or persons sought to be charged as partners."