2:19-CV-485-PPS
[…] I have reviewed the discussions in Mr. Ghesquire's testimony [see DE 199-2 at 24-25] and Mr. Schwemmin's testimony [see DE 199-5 at 4] and find no substantive discussion of trade usage in the mold making industry. While “[t]he testimony of one individual has been found sufficient to establish a usage of trade”, it is a bridge too far to analogize stray comments in a deposition to trial evidence specific to the question of usage of trade in Todd Heller, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Transp., 819 N.E.2d 140, 148 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004) as Polycon attempts to do.
With Polycon's efforts to use Section 2-202(a) out of the way, let's move on to consider whether 2-202(b) provides some insight on the Parties' intent. Recall that 2-202(b) says that an agreement may be “explained” or “supplemented” by evidence of “consistent additional terms, unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-202(b). At least with respect to the two Ecolab molds (the 2.5-gallon Ecolab bottle and 93-oz Ecolab capsule), I find that the straightforward operation of Section 2-202(b) simplifies the issues here considerably.