2:19-CV-485-PPS
[…] Oct. 15, 2007).
Polycon focuses its parol evidence argument on “course of dealing” and “usage of trade” under Section 2-202(a). Indiana defines course of dealing and usage of trade as separate terms and separate bases for the introduction of parol evidence. Starting with “course of dealing”, Indiana defines that phrase as “a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” Ind. Code § 26-1-1-205(1). This course of dealing “give[s] particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.” Id. at § 26-1-1-205(4).