2:19-CV-485-PPS
[…] Course of dealing is plainly inapplicable to Monroe and Polycon's transaction.
Next, Polycon asserts that it is common “usage of trade” to understand that the molds Monroe provided were to be able to produce the bottles described in the specifications. [DE 199 at 15.] This argument is also weak. In Indiana, a usage of trade is “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Ind. Code. § 26-1-1-205(3). Unaddressed by Polycon is that the “existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts.” Id. Moreover, “[e]vidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one party is not admissible unless and until the party has given the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise to the latter.” Id. at § 26-1-1-205(7).
To support its argument that it is a “usage of trade” to make molds that match specifications and sample bottles provided by the purchasing customer, Polycon makes brief, out of context, and uncited references to the deposition testimony of two Monroe witnesses.