NO. 3:09-cv-383
[…] The Court does not reach the issue of waiver, as the argument fails on the merits.
Floor Plan Interest
Next, Gulf Stream argues that floor plan interest cannot be recovered by Chesaco as a matter of law. The Court disagrees. One of the remedial goals of the UCC is that the aggrieved party "be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but not in a better position." Gen. Motors Corp. v. Sheets, 818 N.E.2d 49, 54 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Indiana Code § 26-1-2-714 governs damages where the buyer has not rejected the goods or revoked acceptance and provides:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (IC 26-1-2-607(3)), he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a difference amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC 26-1-2-715 may also be recovered.
Gulf Stream argues that because Chesaco failed to give the requisite notice required by Section 26-1-2-607(3), "Plaintiffs' sole remedy, therefore, is Ind. 26-1-2-714(2) for supposed breach of warranty."