NO. 3:09-cv-383
[…] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC 26-1-2-715 may also be recovered.
Gulf Stream argues that because Chesaco failed to give the requisite notice required by Section 26-1-2-607(3), "Plaintiffs' sole remedy, therefore, is Ind. 26-1-2-714(2) for supposed breach of warranty." (DE #62, p. 7.) Section 26-1-2-607(3) provides that where tender has been accepted, "the buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-607(3)(a). In another recent case involving Gulf Stream, the Seventh Circuit ruled that the notice requirement is satisfied if the seller has actual notice that the goods are nonconforming. Anderson v.