NO. 3:09-cv-383
[…] Meeker, 526 N.E.2d 1189, 1193 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988)). In Anderson, the Court found the warranty claims by the dealer to Gulf Stream provided sufficient notice to satisfy § 2-607(3). Similarly, because Anthony Suddon acknowledged in his affidavit that Chesaco made at least one warranty claim on each of the 17 RVs (Suddon Aff., DE #63), and Chesaco provided similar evidence by way of Phillips' affidavit that it promptly notified Gulf Stream of all the alleged defects (Phillips Decl. ¶¶ 8-9), Chesaco did timely provide notice of the breach.
Section 26-1-2-714(3) provides that "in a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC 26-1-2-715 may also be recovered." The Comment to this section indicates that the damages available under section (2) "[are] not intended as an exclusive measure," but that the statute was truly intended to also provide for "incidental and consequential damages referred to in subsection (3), which will usually accompany an action