NO. 3:09-cv-383
[…] Section 26-1-2-714(3) provides that "in a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC 26-1-2-715 may also be recovered." The Comment to this section indicates that the damages available under section (2) "[are] not intended as an exclusive measure," but that the statute was truly intended to also provide for "incidental and consequential damages referred to in subsection (3), which will usually accompany an action brought under this section. . . ." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714 Comment (emphasis added).
Section 2-715(1) specifically provides that incidental damages and consequential damages are recoverable from a seller's breach, including "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and need of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2)(a). Chesaco cites Masters Machine Co., Inc. v. Brookfield Athletic Shoe Co., Inc., 663 F. Supp. 439, 442 (D. Me. 1987), for the proposition that floor-plan interest is recoverable as incidental damages.