No. 49A04-0402-CV-83.
[…] Id.
II. Usage of Trade
Heller Inc. argues first that the trial court erred by concluding that there is no custom or usage of trade in the glass bead industry supplementing the QPA between Heller Inc. and INDOT. Specifically, Heller Inc. argues that its glass beads failed the AASHTO moisture resistance tests only because INDOT was not performing the test in accordance with this usage of trade. We agree.
Because the QPA was for the delivery of "goods," the QPA is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-105(1). As such, the terms of the QPA may be explained or supplemented by usage of trade. I.C. § 26-1-2-202. "Usage of trade" is explained in Indiana Code § 26-1-1-205(2):
"`Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale, other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (IC 26-1-8.1), and things in action." I.C. § 26-1-2-105(1).
A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.