Cause No. 3:16CV708-PPS
[…] See also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 336(1), (2), and (4). Consistent with that principle, BNRV contends that I.C. § 26-1-9.1-404, a section from Indiana's Uniform Commercial Code, applies here to subject KR to each BNRV defendant's setoffs related to both the 21 RV units KR brings suit about, as well as setoffs related to other Evergreen RVs. For its part, KR argues, as a categorical matter, that it is not subject to any setoffs because that provision of the UCC does not apply.
Section 9.1-404 reads:
(a) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, ... the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
(2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.