Cause No. 3:16CV708-PPS
[…] The complaint clearly identifies the contracts in question as BNRV's agreements to purchase the 21 RVs. [DE 111 at ¶¶34, 37.] The Indiana UCC Chapter governing Sales provides that, "unless the context otherwise requires, ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods." I.C. § 26-1-2-106(1). BNRV attempts to construe the "contract" at issue as the entire sweep of the parties’ relationship as buyer and seller. Under the UCC, a course of dealing and a course of performance both involve the sequence of previous conduct between the parties. I.C. § 26-1-1-205(1) and (2). Although an established course of dealing or course of performance may "give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement," it does not constitute the agreement. I.C. § 26-1-1-205(4). BNRV does not succeed in arguing its way to an alteration of the breach of contract claim to encompass the parties’ entire course of performance rather than its agreement to buy the 21 RVs.