Cause No. 3:16CV708-PPS
[…] Indeed, the extended nature of this litigation itself is proof to the contrary. Judgment will therefore be entered in favor of BNRV on Count 1.
B. Conversion — Count 3
Next up is KR's conversion claim which appears to be limited to 20 of the 21 RVs — those remaining in BNRV's possession as of June 8, 2016 when BNRV revoked its acceptance of the RVs and demanded that Evergreen repurchase them. [DE 169 at 20.] KR cites I.C. § 26-1-2-602(2)(a) which states that "after rejection, any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller." KR also cites I.C. § 26-1-2-401(4), which states that "rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the good, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller."