Civil Action 24-7-DLB
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i), (C); 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(b). And generally speaking “successful participation” requires, at a minimum, actual participation. 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(2). There are regulatory exceptions, such as where the BOP temporarily suspends prison operations or itself interrupts the EBBR programming. In such cases, the inmate is still considered to be successfully participating. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(3). Conversely, by regulation the BOP has established a non-exclusive list of circumstances where an inmate is generally not considered to be successfully participating. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4). Pertinent here, these include “[d]esignation status outside the institution (e.g., for extended medical placement in a hospital or outside institution, an escorted trip, a furlough, etc.).” See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(ii).
Relying upon subsection (c)(4)(ii), the BOP denied 137 days of eligibility status for FSA credits to Pierce, and properly so. By its terms, Section 3632(d)(4)(A) requires a prisoner to successfully complete EBBR programming or PAs to earn FSA credit.