3:23-cv-01482-AA
[…] First, Petitioner's argument ignores the FSA requirement that an AIC be assessed for the risk of recidivism “as part of the intake process.” Id. §§ 3621(h)(1)(A), 3632(a)(1) (the BOP must “determine the risk of recidivism of each prisoner as part of the intake process”). BOP must then “determine the type and amount of [EBRR] programming that is appropriate” for each AIC and “assign” appropriate EBRR programming and PAs based on its assessment of the AIC's “specific criminogenic needs.” Id. § 3632(a)(3); see also id. § 3621(h)(1)(A). BOP must also try to “tailor the programs to the specific criminogenic needs of each prisoner so as to most effectively lower each prisoner's risk of recidivism.” Id. § 3632(b)(2). As a practical matter, BOP cannot complete a comprehensive risk and needs assessment on the day of sentencing.
Second, the application of FSA time credits is expressly conditioned on an AIC's “successful participation” in EBRR programming.