3:23-cv-01482-AA
[…] Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). Earned FSA time credits are “applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release” and may reduce an AlC's sentence up to a maximum of 365 days or accelerate their release from prison into transitional housing. Id. § 3632(d)(4)(C); see also id. § 3624(g).
Pursuant to BOP implementing regulations, “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).” 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a). AICs may earn credit by “successfully participating in EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment.” Id. § 523.42(b)(3); see also id. § 523.41(c)(1) (“An eligible inmate must be ‘successfully participating' in EBRR Programs or PAs to earn FSA Time Credits for those EBRR Programs or PAs.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A).
“Successful participation” means that an eligible AIC “has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs” as recommended by BOP “and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR Program or PA.” Id. § 523.41(c)(2).