Caudillo v. Carter
[…] (Giddings Declaration at ¶¶41, 42 & Attach 4). According to the BOP's calculations, Mr. Caudillo did not qualify for FSA time credits from the date his sentence commenced on July 1, 2020, until July 22, 2022, because “he was not in a qualifying admission status (i.e., he was in transit), was housed in the Special Housing Unit, or had not completed his needs assessment upon which his Risk and Needs Assessment was based.” (Giddings Declaration at ¶¶16, 34, 44 & Attachs. 3, 4). See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4) (defining when an inmate “will generally not be considered to be ‘successfully participating' in EBRR programs” or productive activities). Mr. Caudillo was disqualified from earning 751 days of programming during this time. (Giddings Declaration at ¶44 & Attach. 4).

The BOP has determined that Mr.