Index No. 5786/2015
[…] Corp.], 249 AD2d at 553). If Gioia and KCWC so elect, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1118, the dissolution proceeding shall be stayed so that the court may determine the fair value of Piazza's shares "as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed . . . giving effect to any adjustment or surcharge found to be appropriate . . . under section 1104-a" (Business Corporation Law § 1118 [b]). Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (d), "[t]he court may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge upon the directors or those in control of the corporation upon a finding of wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property without just or adequate compensation therefor."
Entitlement to Dissolution
Gioia and KCWC further argue that even if the court does not direct the sale of Piazza's shares under the shareholders' agreement, it should still dismiss the petition on the ground that Piazza is not entitled to a dissolution under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a or the common-law. They assert that although the petition alleges a number of instances of oppression and looting, these allegations are untrue.
Piazza, in his first cause of action, alleges a claim for judicial dissolution under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a. Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, "[t]he holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . may present a petition of dissolution on . . . the . . . grounds [that] . . . [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders" and/or "[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation."
Piazza's second cause of action alleges a claim for common-law dissolution.