Index No. 5786/2015
[…] In addition, it was established that the shareholders' agreement therein provided a procedure for the buy-out of a dissatisfied shareholder, which provided the petitioner with a fair return on his investment (Id. at 713). Here, in contrast, Piazza has set forth specific allegations to support his petition pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, and the buy-out provision of the shareholders' agreement does not apply to this dissolution proceeding, nor has it been shown that it would provide Piazza with a fair return on his investment.
While pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (b) (1), "[t]he court, in determining whether to proceed with involuntary dissolution pursuant to this section, shall take into account . . . [w]hether liquidation of the corporation is the only feasible means whereby the petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment," here, Piazza has raised issues of dissipation of corporate assets, corporate waste, diversion of corporate opportunities, overcompensation, and excessive expense spending.