Index No. 5786/2015
[…] As set forth above, the court has afforded Gioia and KCWC additional time within which to make an election to purchase Piazza's shares of stock pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1118 (a) (see Matter of Steinberg [Cross Country Paper Prods. Corp.], 249 AD2d at 553). If Gioia and KCWC so elect, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1118, the dissolution proceeding shall be stayed so that the court may determine the fair value of Piazza's shares "as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed . . . giving effect to any adjustment or surcharge found to be appropriate . . . under section 1104-a" (Business Corporation Law § 1118 [b]).