Affiliated Agency, Inc. v. Duggan
[…] Sheraton Park Pharmacy, Inc., 107Misc. 2d 25 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1980) (minority employee-shareholder who was most active member of business fired, removed as officer, removed as co-signer on corporate bank account, excluded from corporate offices and denied compensation).

Waste includes misappropriation of corporate assets for private purpose. Cunningham v. 344 6th Ave Owners Corp., 256 A.D.2d 406, 407 (2d Dept. 1998).

B. Appointment of a Receiver

With respect to Petitioner's application for the appointment of a receiver, CPLR § 6401 provides as follows:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person
shall be joined as a party.
(b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.
(c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court.

The appointment of a receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits. Vardaris Tech v. Paleros Inc., 49 A.D.3d 631, 632 (2d Dept. 2008), quoting Schachner v.