Ferolito v. Vultaggio
[…] The BMU Dissolution/Election Order

BCL § 1104–a gives holders of 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting shares of a close corporation the right to petition for judicial dissolution as a remedy for illegal, fraudulent or oppressive conduct ( see Fedele v. Seybert, 250 A.D.2d 519, 521–522, 673 N.Y.S.2d 421 [1998];Matter of Public Relations Aids, 109 A.D.2d 502, 507, 509, 492 N.Y.S.2d 736 [1985] ). However, pursuant to BCL § 1118(a), a petition alleging grounds specified in BCL § 1104–a triggers the right of “any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation” to “elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value” ( see Fedele v. Seybert, 250 A.D.2d at 522, 673 N.Y.S.2d 421;Matter of Hung Yuk Ong, 299 A.D.2d 173, 753 N.Y.S.2d 360 [2002],lv. dismissed99 N.Y.2d 610, 757 N.Y.S.2d 820, 787 N.E.2d 1166 [2003] ). This election, once made, is irrevocable (Matter of Chu v.