CV166030620S
[…] II
Discussion
The statutory language whose interpretation is dispositive of the present motion is found in § 33-900(a), which provides in pertinent part: " In a proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 33-896 to dissolve a corporation, the corporation may elect . . . to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares." Curiously, the corporation may exercise this right only in cases where the petitioning shareholder seeks to establish under § 33-896(a)(1) that the " [t]he directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs."