Case No. 120,288
[…] [35] ¶61 Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the trial court should have instructed on punitive damages because Almaguer drove at an "excessive speed" under the circumstances, as evidenced by his inability to stop at a clear distance from Plaintiffs’ vehicle. Plaintiffs argument is contrary to the testimony of their own expert, admitting the accident occurred at slow speed. In any event, Plaintiffs rely on the language of 47 O.S.2021, § 11-901, which states that "[i]t shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801(A)." Section 11-801(A) provides:
For this same reason, we reject Plaintiffs' argument that punitive damages should be left to the jury because Almaguer testified he was driving 45 m.p.h. at the time of the collision.