Case No. 120,288
[…] [9] ¶24 "In an action at law, a jury verdict is conclusive as to all disputed facts and all conflicting statements, and where there is any competent evidence reasonably tending to support the verdict of the jury, this Court will not disturb the jury’s verdict or the trial court’s judgment based thereon." Florafax Intl., Inc. v. GTE Mkt. Res., Inc., 1997 OK 7, ¶ 3, 933 P.2d 282 (citations omitted). ANALYSIS
A. Consolidation of Claims of Phillips and Mullen
¶25 Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in consolidating their claims for trial. Title 12 O.S.2021, § 2018(C) provides:
When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, it may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
[10, 11] ¶26 "Consolidation is a procedural mechanism to enhance the efficiency of judicial process and its economy."