Phillips v. Delsignore
[…] To begin, any rights Appellants may have had to seek custody of Child under Section 5324 were terminated upon his adoption by the Delsignores. See Appellants' Brief at 8 (acknowledging the Delsignores adopted Child in 2015). Section 5326 of the Child Custody Act specifically addresses the effect of adoption on the custody rights of grandparents and great-grandparents, and makes clear that Appellants have no standing in this matter. Section 5326 provides:

Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such adoption.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5326 (emphasis added). Appellants have admitted that the Delsignores are not Child's stepparents, grandparents, or great-grandparents. See Complaint at ¶ 2 (identifying the Delsignores as paternal cousins).