Phillips v. Delsignore
[…] Interest of K.N.L., 284 A.3d at 137 (stating that "[s]tanding is a threshold issue") (citation omitted). Any arguments relating to a purported oral agreement between Child's biological father and the Delsignores have "nothing to do with and fail[] to resurrect standing in the present matter." TCO at 6. Thus, the trial court did not err or abuse its discretion in granting the Delsignores' preliminary objections based on standing.

We point out that there are specific rules for creating a post-adoption contact agreement. The Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2938, allows adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing contact. Section 2731 provides:

The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that:
(1) is in the best interest of the child;
(2) recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.