Phillips v. Delsignore
[…] (1) is in the best interest of the child;
(2) recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2731. Section 2735 requires that the agreement be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child; sets forth conditions for approval; and states that "[a]n agreement shall not be legally enforceable unless approved by the court." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735. Among other things, Section 2738(c) provides that, for an agreement to be enforceable, it must be in writing and "approved by the court on or before the date for any adoption decree." 23 Pa.C.S § 2738(c). Other specific rules govern how a post-adoption contact agreement may be enforced, including that an enforcement action should be filed in the court that finalized the adoption and that Section 2738 constitutes the exclusive remedy for enforcement of an agreement.