Phillips v. Delsignore
[…] Id. (citations omitted). See also M.S., 215 A.3d at 598 ("In the area of child custody, principles of standing have been applied with particular scrupulousness because they serve a dual purpose: not only to protect the interest of the court system by assuring that actions are litigated by appropriate parties, but also to prevent intrusion into the protected domain of the family by those who are merely strangers, however well-meaning.") (citation omitted).

Here, Appellants claim they have standing under Section 5324(3), which provides:

The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:
***
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; and
(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3).

In support, Appellants first claim that they are Child's paternal grandparents. Appellants' Brief at 13. Second, they say that their relationship with Child began either with the consent of a parent of Child or under a court order, as they have been "integrally involved with … Child's life since birth[,]" and Child's biological father "not only consented to … Appellants' care for [C]hild but conditioned [C]hild's adoption to the Delsignores on … Appellants' continuing involvement in [C]hild's life." Id.