No. 1439 MDA 2020
[…] Thus, where, as here, the appeal involves a pure question of law, such as statutory interpretation, we employ a de novo standard of review and plenary scope of review. G.A.P. v. J.M.W. , 194 A.3d 614, 616 (Pa.Super. 2018).
As we previously explained,
When interpreting a statute, this [C]ourt is constrained by the rules of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (the "Act"). The Act makes clear that the goal in interpreting any statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly while construing the statute in a manner that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). The Act provides: "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free
from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Moreover, it is well settled that "the best indication of the General Assembly's intent may be found in a statute's plain language." Cagey v. Commonwealth , 179 A.3d 458, 462 (Pa. 2018).