No. 1439 MDA 2020
[…] Thus, while Maternal Grandmother may have had standing based upon the parents’ disagreement prior to Father's death, the factual circumstances subsequently changed. The trial court erred in failing to consider that change of circumstances when determining whether Maternal Grandmother had standing to pursue custody pursuant to § 5325(2) at this junction.
In sum, § 5325(2)(ii) confers standing upon grandparents and great-grandparents "where the parents of the child (i) have commenced a proceeding for custody; and (ii) do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great grandparents should have custody under this section[.]" The words of this provision are clear and unambiguous, and they do not make an exception to consider past disagreements.