No. 1439 MDA 2020
[…] Maternal Grandmother's arguments fail. As noted in the foregoing discussion and further elucidated infra , our case law establishes that standing in child custody is indefinite and determined based upon the facts when the issue is decided . See M.W. , supra at 1071. Hence, any ambiguity that Maternal Grandmother could draw from her hypothetical questions concerning the timing of the disagreement between parents is ephemeral, and insofar as the statute is clear and unambiguous in this regard, we may not interject new meanings to the plain words under the guise of construction. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) ("When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."). Thus, notwithstanding Maternal Grandmother's protestations to the contrary, this appeal does not warrant a comprehensive application of statutory construction. See Cagey , supra at 462 ("the best indication of the General Assembly's intent may be found in a statute's plain language.").