M.S. v. J.D.
[…] (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.

Under section 5324(5), paragraph (4) of section 5324 shall not apply if "(i) a dependency proceeding involving the child has been initiated or is ongoing; or (ii) there is an order of permanent legal custody under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1) or (f.1)(3) (relating to disposition of dependent child)." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5).

23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 (emphasis added). Additionally, grandparents and great-grandparents may seek partial physical custody or supervised physical custody under section 5325 of the Act, which provides:

In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations:

(1) where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section;

(2) where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order and where the parents of the child:

(i) have commenced a proceeding for custody; and

(ii) do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great grandparents should have custody under this section; or

(3) when the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent or great-grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, an action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5325 (emphasis added).

In 2018, the legislature amended section 5325 by adding introductory language in subsection (2), deleting language from that same subsection, adding the (2)(i) designation, and adding section (2)(ii) in its entirety.