No. 1799 EDA 2020
[…] The definition section of the Custody Act now provides that "[i]n a statutory provision other than in this chapter, when the term ‘visitation’ is used in reference to child custody, the term may be construed to mean: (1) partial physical custody; (2) shared physical custody; or (3) supervised physical custody." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(b). The term most closely related to the "visitation" rights that Grandmother seeks would be "supervised physical custody," which the Custody Act defines as "[c]ustodial time during which an agency or an adult designated by the court or agreed upon by the parties monitors the interaction between the child and the individual with those rights." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a).
In S.T. , this Court construed an incarcerated mother's request for the right to contact her minor daughter via telephone as a request seeking "supervised physical custody."