No. 1799 EDA 2020
[…] In D.P. , the Supreme Court referred to the definition of the term "visitation" as set forth in the prior version of Chapter 53, which was repealed and replaced in 2010. See Act of Nov. 23, 2010, P.L. 1106, No. 112, Section 2 (as amended 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321 - 5340 ).
However, we observe that the current version of the Custody Act no longer contains a provision for an award of "visitation." S.T. v. R.W. , 192 A.3d 1155, 1165 (Pa.Super. 2018) (providing that "our Custody Law no longer provides a statutory basis to seek ‘visitation’ ") (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5302 (repealed)). Section 5323(a) of the Custody Act provides that, upon the consideration of the Section 5328 factors, a trial court may "award any of the following types of custody if it is in the best interest of the child: (1) Shared physical custody[,] (2) Primary physical custody[,] (3) Partial physical custody[,] (4) Sole physical custody[,] (5) Supervised physical custody[,] (6) Shared legal custody[,] (7) Sole legal custody." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a).