Pettey v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] CitiMortgage argues that the execution of the affidavit was a separate event occurring on January 5, 2011, and was not a part of the January 11, 2011 sale. Moreover, the defendant argues, the execution of any such affidavit is an optional procedure and not a prerequisite to a valid sheriff's sale. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3204, .3256. CitiMortgage argues that such affidavits are a permitted device to create presumptive evidence of the facts contained within them. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3256.

Section 600.3256 provides:

Any party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure:
(a) An affidavit of the publication of the notice of sale, and of any notice of postponement, to be made by the publisher of the newspaper in which the same was inserted, or by some person in his employ knowing the facts; and
(b) An affidavit of the fact of any sale pursuant to such notice, to be made by the person who acted as auctioneer at the sale, stating the time and place at which the same took place, the sum bid, and the name of the purchaser; and
(c) An affidavit setting forth the time, manner and place of posting a copy of such notice of sale to be made by the person posting the same.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3256 (emphasis added). "Such affidavits . . . shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3264.

The defendant is correct. The challenged affidavits were neither mandatory nor a necessary prerequisite to foreclosure. Prentice v.