Pettey v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Id. § 600.3205c(5). The statute states that when a borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the mortgage holder may not pursue foreclosure by advertisement unless it offers the borrower a modification agreement and the borrower fails to accept it within 14 days. Id. § 600.3205c(7). If the mortgage holder nonetheless commences foreclosure proceedings in violation of this statute, the borrower may bring suit to "convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." Id. § 600.3205c(8). However, conversion into judicial foreclosure is only available if "the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply." Ibid.

The plaintiffs state in their complaint that the defendant failed to complete the loan modification process and failed to send the plaintiffs a denial letter with the required calculations before the sheriff's sale.