Gattari v. Saxon Mortg. Servs., Inc.
[…] See Presser v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Assn., 2012 WL 3020092 at *3 (E.D. Mich. July 24, 2012) ("Because the assignment was executed before publication of the notice and recorded before the July 7, 2010 foreclosure sale, defendants have met the requirements of MCL 600.3204."); Gaming v. MERS. Inc., 2010 WL 889945 at *15 (W.D. Mich. Mar. 10, 2010). This case is distinguishable from Davenport and Everbank, where the banks initiating foreclosure did not have an interest in the indebtedness at the time.

Here, at most, HSBC (as opposed to Saxon) did not send a notice to Plaintiffs under M.C.L. 600.3205a(l). This type of notice defect is insufficient to void a foreclosure sale after the redemption period has expired. See M.C.L. 600.3205a(5) ("A borrower on whom notice is required to be served under this section who is not served and against whom foreclosure proceedings are commended under this chapter may bring an action in the circuit court for the county in which the mortgaged property is situated to enjoin the foreclosure."). The statute permits Plaintiffs to attempt to enjoin the foreclosure sale; here, the foreclosure sale occurred on December 8, 2011, and cannot now be enjoined. See Galati v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2011 WL 5178276 at *7 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 1, 2011).