Davenport v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] The court noted that "it would be laughable, if not tragic, to upset this whole arrangement because of that hair breadth of a thread that the plaintiff is hanging on."

We review de novo a circuit court's decision on a motion for summary disposition. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 688; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we also review de novo. Thompson v Thompson, 261 Mich App 353, 358; 683 NW2d 250 (2004).

MCL 600.3204 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative.

* * *

(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.

* * *

(3) If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.

Defendant admits that it did not own the mortgage at the time of publication on October 27, 2005, but appears to argue that having fulfilled the requirements of MCL 600.3204(3), it was not obliged to follow MCL 600.3204(1)(d). We disagree.