Venable v. Bergin Fin.
[…] MCL 600.3205a(l)(b) requires that a party foreclosing by advertisement serve a written notice on the borrower that includes u[t]he names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer." (emphasis added). Notice pursuant to MCL 600.3205a was sent to Plaintiffs on January 6, 2011 by Trott & Trott, P.C. In the notice, Trott & Trott, P.C. provided its address and telephone number, and indicated it was acting as Defendant AHMSI's agent. Accordingly, the notice did not violate MCL 600.3205(1)(b).

4. MCL 600.3201

Plaintiffs allege Defendant Deutsche Bank violated MCL 600.3201 which states: "Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and manner specified in this chapter. . . ." It is undisputed that the Mortgage contained a power of sale and that Plaintiffs defaulted. Because Defendant Deutsche Bank had a valid mortgage interest, Defendant Deutsche Bank did not violate MCL 600.3201.

5. MCL 600.3204(l)(a)