Venable v. Bergin Fin.
[…] As non-parties to the assignment, Plaintiffs cannot challenge the validity of the assignment of the Mortgage between Defendant Option One and Defendant Deutsche Bank. See Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840-12976 Farmington Road Holdings, LLC, 399 F. App'x 97,103 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Pashak v. Interstate Highway Construction, Inc., 1998 WL 2001203 at *1 (Mich. App.); id. at 102-03 ("[T]he maker of a promissory note could not challenge his obligations under the note by asserting that an invalid assignment had occurred.) (citing Bowles v. Oakman, 246 Mich. 674 (1929)); see also MCL 440.3305(3) ("[T]he obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense ... of another person ....").

Moreover, the Statute of Frauds argument undermines Plaintiffs' position rather than bolstering it. MCL 566.106 provides, in pertinent part: