Venable v. Bergin Fin.
[…] Interstate Highway Construction, Inc., 1998 WL 2001203 at *1 (Mich. App.); id. at 102-03 ("[T]he maker of a promissory note could not challenge his obligations under the note by asserting that an invalid assignment had occurred.) (citing Bowles v. Oakman, 246 Mich. 674 (1929)); see also MCL 440.3305(3) ("[T]he obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense ... of another person ....").

Moreover, the Statute of Frauds argument undermines Plaintiffs' position rather than bolstering it. MCL 566.106 provides, in pertinent part:

No estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.