Case No. 11-cv-10871.
[…] Courts have interpreted this language to mean a plaintiff cannot challenge a foreclosure sale after the passing of the redemption period. See Piotrowski v. State Land Office Bd., 302 Mich. 179, 187 (1942) (holding that "plaintiffs did not avail themselves of their right of redemption in the foreclosure proceedings and at the expiration of such right . . . all plaintiffs' rights in and to the property were extinguished."); see also Drew v. Kemp-Brooks, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2011 WL 2936103 (E.D. Mich. 2011).
Plaintiff argues that he has standing pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5801, which provides as follows:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless . . . he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary's deed or court-ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises . . . by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
(Bold in original).
Plaintiff also argues that Michigan courts have recognized an exception to the general rule that all rights are extinguished after the redemption period. In Manufacturers Hanover Mortgage Corp. v. Snell, 142 Mich. App. 548 (1985), the court stated as follows: