Case No. 11-cv-10871.
[…] Plaintiff cites a recent amendment to Michigan's foreclosure statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a-c, arguing that the Michigan legislature has explicitly provided foreclosed individuals with a cause of action based on HAMP. Specifically, § 600.3205c(7) requires that, where a borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the mortgage holder may not proceed with a foreclosure sale until it has offered the borrower a modification agreement, and the borrower has not executed the agreement within 14 days of receipt. Further, § 600.3205c(8) provides:
If a mortgage holder or mortgage service begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action . . . to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification . . . the court shall enjoin the foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under Chapter 31.
Section 3205b provides guidelines for borrowers and housing counselors regarding negotiations to modify the borrowers' mortgage loans.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8).
Plaintiff's claim under § 600.3205c fails. Plaintiff admits that Defendant did offer him a loan modification, which he rejected.